Close
Setting
GET 20% OFF

By subscribing to our newsletter

My Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website located at ucare.co.in, or the Ucare mobile application (collectively, "Ucare Platform") made available by TransAsia Ventures Private Limited ("Ucare", "Company", "we", "us" and "our"), a private company established under the laws of India having its registered office at 309, Mittal Commercia, Marol, Andheri (East), Mumbai - 400059. The terms "you" and "your" refer to the user of the Ucare Platform. The term "Services" refers to any services offered by Ucare whether on the Ucare Platform or otherwise. Please read this Policy before using the website / Ucare Platform or submitting any personal information to Ucare. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Ucare Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Ucare Platform.

POLICY CHANGES

We may occasionally update this Policy and such changes will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Policy we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Ucare Platform or to your email address on record and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Ucare Platform may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. Ucare shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Ucare Platform. This Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following information about you

Information you give us

This includes information submitted when you: Create or update your Ucare account, which may include your name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, date of birth, health related details and profile picture or provide content to us, which may include (but not limited to) reviews, personal health related data, insurance data, location data, travel data, access to all your phone applications, access to any third party application details, emergency contact no's etc., contact information of people you refer to us and other information you provide on the Ucare Platform or any other information that we might require to provide the services more efficiently ("Your Content"). Use our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email and billing information. Correspond with Ucare for customer support; Participate in the interactive services offered by the Ucare Platform such as discussion boards, competitions, promotions or surveys and other social media functions or Enable features that require Ucare's access to your address book or calendar; Report problems for troubleshooting. If you sign up to use our Services as a customer, we may collect location details, copies of government identification documents and other details (KYC), call and SMS details.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to the Ucare Platform, we will automatically collect and analyse the following demographic and other information: When you communicate with us (via email, phone, through the Ucare Platform or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication; Location information: Depending on the Services that you use, and your app settings or device permissions, we may collect your real time information, or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address;

Usage and Preference Information

We collect information as to how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed and settings chosen. Ucare Platform includes the Ucare advertising services ("Ad Services"), which may collect user activity and browsing history within the Ucare Platform and across third-party sites and online services, including those sites and services that include our ad pixels ("Pixels"), widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services or through the use of cookies. Our Ad Services collect browsing information including without limitation your Internet protocol (IP) address and location, your login information, browser type and version, date and time stamp, user agent, Ucare cookie ID (if applicable), time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about user activities on the Ucare Platform, as well as on third party sites and services that have embedded our Pixels, widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services.

Transaction Information

We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, and information about your activity on the Services, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the type of Services you requested or provided, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, information and pages viewed and searched for, the order of those pages, length of your visit to our Services, the date and time you used the Services, amount charged, details regarding application of promotional code, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number and other related transaction details.

Device Information

We may collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information and mobile network information. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of the Ucare Platform; Stored information and files:

Ucare mobile application (Ucare app) may also access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information. If you permit the Ucare app to access the address book on your device, we may collect names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through our services and for other purposes described in this Policy or at the time of consent or collection. If you permit the Ucare app to access the calendar on your device, we collect calendar information such as event title and description, your response (Yes, No, Maybe), date and time, location and number of attendees.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners (including ad partners, analytics providers, search information providers), or our affiliated companies or if you use any of the other websites/apps we operate or the other Services we provide. Users of our Ad Services and other third-parties may share information with us such as the cookie ID, device ID, or demographic or interest data, and information about content viewed or actions taken on a third-party website, online services or apps. For example, users of our Ad Services may also be able to share customer list information (e.g., email or phone number) with us to create customized audience segments for their ad campaigns.

COOKIES

We use the information we collect for following purposes, including: To provide, personalise, maintain and improve our products and services, such as to enable deliveries and other services, enable features to personalise your Ucare account; We will use various data regarding your health parameters in order for us to create helpful artificial intelligence model to help you to monitor your health parameters in a more accurate form. We will also use your information pertaining to your health records to any of your three contacts as selected by you. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services; To administer and enhance the security of our Ucare Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; To provide you with information about services we consider similar to those that you are already using, or have enquired about, or may interest you. If you are a registered user, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or telephone) with information about these services; To understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, make special offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries; To generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns; To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, if any; or To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above. Further, we may anonymize and/or de-identify information collected from you through the Services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not restricted by this Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation. We analyse the log files of our Ucare Platform that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole

DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information that we collect for following purposes.

With Service Providers

We may share your information with our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms and other service providers or business partners, to support our business. For example, your information may be shared with outside vendors to send you emails and messages or push notifications to your devices in relation to our Services, to help us analyze and improve the use of our Services, to process and collect payments. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for us.

For Crime Prevention or Investigation

We may share this information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us, when we are: Obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes; or Detecting and preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts; Responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party; Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction. For Internal Use: We may share your information with any present or future member of our "Group" (as defined below)or affiliates for our internal business purposes The term "Group" means, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such term is defined in the Companies Act, 1956 and Companies Act, 2013 to the extent applicable) of such person. With Advertisers and advertising networks: We may work with third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on the Ucare Platform and on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). These third parties may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. We may share your information other than as described in this Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.

DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of the Ucare Platform, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Ucare Platform. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.

OPT-OUT

When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive emails from Ucare. You can log in to manage your email preferences [here] or you can follow the "unsubscribe" instructions in commercial email messages, but note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from Ucare. If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner provided in this Policy, please write to us at support@ucare.co.in. Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 5 (Five) business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our legal obligations. We may not be able to offer you any or all Services upon such withdrawal of your consent.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND UCARE PLATFORM SECURITY

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at support@ucare.co.in or write to our Grievance Officer at the following address.

Ucare Grievance Officer

TransAsia Ventures Private Limited,
309, Mittal Commerica,
Marol, Andheri (East), Mumbai - 400059.

If you come across any abuse or violation of the Policy, please report to grievances@ucare.co.in